23rd Annual Gemini Awards Celebrates Lifestyle, Children’s and Youth Winners

Toronto (ON), October 21, 2008 /ctvm.info/ - The best of Canadian Lifestyle, Children’s and Youth television were awarded tonight at the second of three Gemini Industry Awards galas. A total of 21 categories were awarded tonight at the Liberty Grand Entertainment Complex in Toronto. This week’s award shows will conclude with the Drama, Variety and Comedy Gala on Wednesday, October 22.

The 23rd Annual Gemini Awards will culminate with the Broadcast Gala Awards November 28th at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre, which will be simulcast on E ! network and Showcase at 9 p.m. ET/PT.

The 2008 winners of the Gemini Lifestyle, Children’s and Youth Awards are :

Best Animated Program or Series
-  Chop Socky Chooks
-  (Decode Entertainment Inc., 2006 Aardman Animations Limited, CSC Productions Inc.)
-  Miles Bullough, Neil Court, Steven DeNure, Pete Lord, Dave Sproxton, Beth Stevenson, Jacqueline White

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
-  Degrassi : The Next Generation
-  (Epitome Pictures Inc.)
-  Linda Schuyler, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
-  Ghost Trackers (- CCI Entertainment)
-  Jim Corston

Best Cross Platform Project
-  Race to Mars Interactive
-  (Quick Play Media, Galafilm Inc.)
-  Richard Lachman, Raja Khanna

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
-  Pierre-Luc Granjon, Pascal Le Nôtre - Leon in Wintertime

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
-  Robert Daniel Pytlyk - Drug Class - Travis’ Story

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
-  Michelle Metivier - Tribute Bands - The Police : The Next Best Sting

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series
-  Shelagh O’Brien - Triple Sensation - Workshop Presentations/Finale

Best General/Human Interest Series
-  X-Weighted
-  (Weight To Go II Productions Inc.)
-  Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt, Candice Tipton, David Way

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series
-  Bryan Baeumler - Disaster DIY - Kitchen Attack !/Loomer

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
-  Bob McDonald - Heads Up ! - What Will Cars Look Like In The Future ?

Best Individual or Ensemble Performance in an Animated Program or Series
-  Gordon Tootoosis, Raven Brass, Trevor Cameron, Lorne Cardinal, Taylor Cook, Eric Jackson, Andrea Menard, DerRic Starlight - Wapos Bay - The Guardians

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment
-  CBC News : Sunday - Nikki Yanofsky
-  (CBC)
-  Douglas Arrowsmith, Dominique Banoun, Tony Marchitto

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series
-  Chef School
-  (Red Apple Entertainment Corp)
-  Rachel Low, Daniel Gelfant, Dana Speers

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series
-  David Krain - Mantracker - Dustin and Ian

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
-  Tom Szczesniak, Carolyn Hay, Ray Parker - Ruby Gloom - Hairless the Musical - part 1

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
-  Alexz Johnson - Instant Star - Let It Be

Best Pre-School Program or Series
-  Will & Dewitt
-  (Cookie Jar Entertainment Inc)
-  Susie Grondin, Michael Hirsh, Pamela Slavin, Toni Stevens, Toper Taylor

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
-  Peter Faragher - The 2008 Juno Awards

Best Talk Series
-  MTV Live
-  (MTV)
-  Alex Sopinka, Pam De Montmorency

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
-  Robert Pincombe, Shelley Hoffman, Karen Moonah - Iggy Arbuckle - There’s Something about Berries/Idle Worship

Sponsors :
-  Best Cross Platform Project Award - Bell Broadcast and New Media Fund
-  Best Animated Program or Series - Canadian Television Fund
-  Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series - HGTV
-  Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series - Independent Production Fund
-  Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series - Independent Production Fund
-  Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series - Shaw Rocket Fund
-  Best Pre-School Program or Series - CBC. Canada lives here

21 octobre 2008